Saturday, August 16, 2008

Petroleum Jelly...


Petroleum jelly, petrolatum or soft paraffin is a semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons originally promoted as a topical ointment for its healing properties. Its folkloric medicinal value as a "cure-all" has since been limited by better scientific understanding of appropriate and inappropriate uses. However, it is recognized by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) as an approved over-the counter (OTC) skin protectant and remains widely used in cosmetic skin care.

The raw material for petroleum jelly was discovered in 1859 in Titus, Pennsylvenia, United States, on some of the country's first oil rigs. Workers disliked the paraffin-like material forming on rigs because it caused them to malfunction, but they used it on cuts and burns because it hastened healing.

Although there are many generic versions of petroleum jelly, the only real major brand is Vaseline. Because of this, the online American package museum has included petroleum jelly in its collection of classic of packaging designs- a collection that also includes alka-seltzer and brayer aspirin. Why did the site include Vaseline? “Vaseline is a well- established brand with a 145-year old history,” says Ina house, who created the site. “It also seems to enjoy popularity as a cultural icon for humorous reasons. Nobody knows quite what to do with it… but nobody can seem to live without it!”

No comments: